Skip to main content

Post Office Receipts, Postal and Telegraph for France (M15012FRM410NNBR)

Observation:

Jun 1939: 258.50  
Updated: Aug 20, 2012

Units:

Millions of Francs,
Not Seasonally Adjusted

Frequency:

Monthly
1Y | 5Y | 10Y | Max
  EDIT LINE 1
(a) Post Office Receipts, Postal and Telegraph for France, Millions of Francs, Not Seasonally Adjusted (M15012FRM410NNBR)
Telegraph Is About 10% Of The Total Postal And Telegraph Receipts. Telephone Receipts Are Excluded. Data For 1899-1933 Were Computed By Adding "Postes" And "Telegraphes". Figures Are Published For Two Years, The Last Year Given Was Taken Except Where It Was An Obvious Misprint. The Figure For March 1914 Was Misprinted In Vol. 77 (1915) So The Figure Was Taken From Vol. 75 (1914). Data Beginning In August 1914 Are For Non-Invaded Departments Only. Postal Rates Were Raised On July 17, 1926. Only Quarterly Data Are Available For April-June 1934. Source: Ministere Des Finances, Bulletin De Statistique Ed De Legislation Comparee, 1878, P. 365, And Successive Monthly Issues

This NBER data series m15012 appears on the NBER website in Chapter 15 at http://www.nber.org/databases/macrohistory/contents/chapter15.html.

NBER Indicator: m15012

Post Office Receipts, Postal and Telegraph for France

Select a date that will equal 100 for your custom index:
to

Customize data:

Write a custom formula to transform one or more series or combine two or more series.

You can begin by adding a series to combine with your existing series.

Now create a custom formula to combine or transform the series.
Need help? []

Finally, you can change the units of your new series.

Select a date that will equal 100 for your custom index:

ADD LINE

Add data series to graph:

Create user-defined line? []
FORMAT GRAPH
Log scale:

SAVE / SHARE

Share:

NOTES

Source: National Bureau of Economic Research  

Release: NBER Macrohistory Database  

Notes:

Telegraph Is About 10% Of The Total Postal And Telegraph Receipts. Telephone Receipts Are Excluded. Data For 1899-1933 Were Computed By Adding "Postes" And "Telegraphes". Figures Are Published For Two Years, The Last Year Given Was Taken Except Where It Was An Obvious Misprint. The Figure For March 1914 Was Misprinted In Vol. 77 (1915) So The Figure Was Taken From Vol. 75 (1914). Data Beginning In August 1914 Are For Non-Invaded Departments Only. Postal Rates Were Raised On July 17, 1926. Only Quarterly Data Are Available For April-June 1934. Source: Ministere Des Finances, Bulletin De Statistique Ed De Legislation Comparee, 1878, P. 365, And Successive Monthly Issues

This NBER data series m15012 appears on the NBER website in Chapter 15 at http://www.nber.org/databases/macrohistory/contents/chapter15.html.

NBER Indicator: m15012

Suggested Citation:

National Bureau of Economic Research, Post Office Receipts, Postal and Telegraph for France [M15012FRM410NNBR], retrieved from FRED, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; https://fred.stlouisfed.org/series/M15012FRM410NNBR, July 26, 2016.

RELEASE TABLES





Retrieving data.
Updating graph.

Subscribe to our newsletter


Follow us

Twitter logo Google Plus logo Facebook logo YouTube logo LinkedIn logo
Back to Top
Click to send us feedback
Top